KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

água pluvial

English translation: storm water


05:35 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: água pluvial
any ideas?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
English translation:storm water
Explanation:
Uma vez que indica tratar-se de uma pergunta de Engenharia. Um pouco mais de contexto também ajudaria.
Caso se trate de drenagem de águas pluviais, o termo é storm water drainage.
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all but I have to agree with Ana on that on...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11rain waterJH Trads
5 +1storm water
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
água pluvial
rain water


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
8 mins
  -> thanks KathyT :-)

agree  expressis
11 mins
  -> thanks you expressis :-)

agree  António Ribeiro: O que mais poderia ser?
19 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
2 hrs

agree  skport
3 hrs

agree  Solomon Wright: Of course - though I think rainwater (no space) is more common - 3x more Google hits, anyway...
4 hrs

agree  jrb
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

agree  Michael Kelly
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
água pluvial
storm water


Explanation:
Uma vez que indica tratar-se de uma pergunta de Engenharia. Um pouco mais de contexto também ajudaria.
Caso se trate de drenagem de águas pluviais, o termo é storm water drainage.
Boa sorte!

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all but I have to agree with Ana on that on...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Corretíssimo! Esta é a expressão usada em engenharia civil.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler!