KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ralo sinfonado

English translation: siphon strainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ralo sinfonado
English translation:siphon strainer
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:56 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ralo sinfonado
"um ralo sifonado por ambiente, ligado ao sistema de esgoto ..."
AlessandraK
Canada
siphon strainer
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado, acho que serve.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drain with trapMichael Green
4vented [drainage] drain grateJane Lamb-Ruiz
3siphon strainerAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siphon strainer


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigado, acho que serve.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: strainer is peneira..this is for plumbing..i don't think strainers are used in plumbing, do you? THis is to siphon gas to/from a car..or to fill bottles
1 day1 hr
  -> strainer = coador, passador, neste caso, ralo. Além disso, **agree/disagree/neutral** depois da pergunta encerrada é absolutamente desnecessário, para não dizer...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vented [drainage] drain grate


Explanation:
ralo= drain
sinfonado= grate
ambiente= vented...

here it is but this is for Outside drainage

Manufacturer and supplier of decorative aluminium drain grates.
www.draingrates.com.au/ - 12k - Jun 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The above are decorated..but the idea is right of the drain grate..maybe yours is a trap type of drain..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-22 21:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Today, after improvements such as the **vented trap drain**, ceramic bowls, ... Through the sewer system, the waste is then carried to a waste water treatment ...
www.newhumanist.com/Crappy.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-22 21:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s it is:http://preco2.buscape.com.br/caixas-ralos-e-grelhas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-22 21:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The Stormtech Slim Line ***grated drain::: is a lineal grated or ***slotted drain*** for use ... We have developed a slim grated drain that removes water throughout the ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/ 03-04/Housing%20and%20Building/084/084.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


City of Iowa City, Iowa - Official Web SiteADOPTABLE GRATED DRAIN (It is the older-style drains with the metal grates that most often accumulate debris and need attention.) SELF-CLEANING RA DRAIN ...
www.icgov.org/garbage/adoptadrain/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Corrected: grated or slotted drain with venting..or
vented, grated or slotted drain


Not drain grate..grated drain...so confusing...\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-22 21:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not trap, that\'s a caixa..just disregard please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-22 21:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: grated or slotted drain with [outside] venting

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain with trap


Explanation:
I know the points have been awarded, but I couldn't bear the thought of an incorrect translation floating around out there.
Please see this site
http://www.portaldoscondominios.com.br/peqRep01.asp
"sinfonado" means it has a "sifão, or trap, to keep ill odors out.
"por ambiente" just means there is one drain "per room", each linked to the sewer system


Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree with the ambiente..however, trap= caixa. By the way, are you an acquaintance of Kelvin Wall?
6 hrs
  -> Trap = sifão. No sifão = bad smells