ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

concreto-massa

English translation: Mass Concrete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concreto-massa
English translation:Mass Concrete
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:00 Aug 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dams - Water resources
Portuguese term or phrase: concreto-massa
..cobertura de concreto-massa...
Germano
Mass Concrete
Explanation:
Mass Concrete Any large volume of concrete cast in place intended to resist applied loads by virtue of mass. Generally a monolithic structure incorporating a low cement factor with a high proportion of large coarse aggregate.
http://www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

Vedacit Impermeabilizantes - Qualidade e Tecnologia Otto Baumgart. .
... Concreto massa = Concreto executado em volume de grandes dimensões que exige medidas para reduzir a geração do calor de hidratação do cimento. ...
www.vedacit.com.br/_novo2003/perfil/co.php?p=glossario&a=gl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-08-30 06:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field Reference Manual - ACI SP-15(99)
Specifications for Structural Concrete ACI 301-99
An absolute must for anyone who makes their living with concrete. This document covers production, placing, finishing, curing and formwork design/construction. Repair of surface defects and finishing of formed and unformed surfaces are specified. Separate sections are devoted to architectural concrete, lightweight concrete, MASS CONCRETE, prestressed concrete, and shrinkage-compensating concrete. Provisions governing testing, evaluation, and acceptance of concrete, as well as acceptance of the structure, are included.
http://www.ascconline.org/category.asp?cat=GENERAL CONCRETE
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mass Concrete
airmailrpl
4 +1massive concretebigedsenior
4concrete slurryAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
massive concrete


Explanation:
HTH
ing in massive concrete structures. To avoid it, the design must be ... cracks produced by hydration heat in a massive concrete wall ...
www.civil.northwestern.edu/ people/bazant/PDFs/Papers/420.pdf - Similar pages


Acoustical Society of America -The Impact of Train Noise on ...The foundation construction included massive concrete beams, a concrete mat foundation 66 ft wide and 6.5 ft thick directly over the railroad tunnel and ...
www.acoustics.org/press/135th/clapham.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Chapter 12 Concrete DesignFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Most navigation dams are constructed as massive concrete. structures (defined by American ... of massive concrete structures commonly used for civil ...
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/ eng-manuals/em1110-2-2607/c-12.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
6 mins
  -> thanks, Philippe

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete slurry


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Gerwick Documents
The three districts involved selected Lock and Dam 25, on the Mississippi ...
Location 1: Concrete slurry walls with a pile supported tremie concrete floor. ...
www.gerwick.com/document.asp?DocumentID=58

Santa Rosa Lake State Park geology
The foundation of the dam was sealed by pumping concrete slurry into holes in
the ground to form a grout curtain. The center of the dam consists of very ...
geoinfo.nmt.edu/tour/stateparks/santa_rosa/home.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mass Concrete


Explanation:
Mass Concrete Any large volume of concrete cast in place intended to resist applied loads by virtue of mass. Generally a monolithic structure incorporating a low cement factor with a high proportion of large coarse aggregate.
http://www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

Vedacit Impermeabilizantes - Qualidade e Tecnologia Otto Baumgart. .
... Concreto massa = Concreto executado em volume de grandes dimensões que exige medidas para reduzir a geração do calor de hidratação do cimento. ...
www.vedacit.com.br/_novo2003/perfil/co.php?p=glossario&a=gl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-08-30 06:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field Reference Manual - ACI SP-15(99)
Specifications for Structural Concrete ACI 301-99
An absolute must for anyone who makes their living with concrete. This document covers production, placing, finishing, curing and formwork design/construction. Repair of surface defects and finishing of formed and unformed surfaces are specified. Separate sections are devoted to architectural concrete, lightweight concrete, MASS CONCRETE, prestressed concrete, and shrinkage-compensating concrete. Provisions governing testing, evaluation, and acceptance of concrete, as well as acceptance of the structure, are included.
http://www.ascconline.org/category.asp?cat=GENERAL CONCRETE

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
5 hrs
  -> agradeço