global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering


English translation: rock fill


13:27 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: enrocamento
Fundações e escavações
Tratamento das fundações das obras em concreto, terra/enrocamento
English translation:rock fill
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1rock fillAntonio Costa
4foundation stones
Hazel Whiteley



12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation stones

see ref

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock fill


Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with you
20 mins
  -> Thank you once more Mr. Ingledew!