global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pilhas de estoque

English translation: stock piles


13:49 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pilhas de estoque
a escavação incluirá as operações de ..................., o transporte e o lançamento dos materiais em bota-foras, pilhas de estoque
English translation:stock piles
refers to the "pile of excavated material"
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2stock pilesAntonio Costa
4sheet piles



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock piles

refers to the "pile of excavated material"

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 800 google pages say stock pile or stock piles
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Robcav

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet piles

that's it.

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish