KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

águas do telhado

English translation: sloping planes of the roof / roof planes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:águas do telhado
English translation:sloping planes of the roof / roof planes
Entered by: rhandler

23:10 Feb 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / manufacturing /instalation of equipments
Portuguese term or phrase: águas do telhado
o número de águas do telhado será....
Bett
sloping planes of the roof
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] St. Mary’s County
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
surface and the sloping planes of the roof. Eaves are usually made of wood.
Flashing Historically made of copper, lead or galvanized steel, flashing covers ...
www.co.saint-marys.md.us/voluntr/docs/HPGuidelineswithappen...

Re: Ridge beam/joist analysis
>If W is a wind load, The analysis becomes a little more complicated and
WILL > >involve The two sloping planes of The roof as a two diaphragm planes. ...
www.euken.net/group/seaoc/mailarchive/2004b/msg02061.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-02-17 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by Amilcar, you may as well use ROOF PLANES.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sloping planes of the roofrhandler
5waterways of the roof
telefpro


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
águas do telhado
sloping planes of the roof


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] St. Mary’s County
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
surface and the sloping planes of the roof. Eaves are usually made of wood.
Flashing Historically made of copper, lead or galvanized steel, flashing covers ...
www.co.saint-marys.md.us/voluntr/docs/HPGuidelineswithappen...

Re: Ridge beam/joist analysis
>If W is a wind load, The analysis becomes a little more complicated and
WILL > >involve The two sloping planes of The roof as a two diaphragm planes. ...
www.euken.net/group/seaoc/mailarchive/2004b/msg02061.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-02-17 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by Amilcar, you may as well use ROOF PLANES.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Amilcar: but just roof planes
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amilcar. Yes, it seems to be a better option.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
águas do telhado
waterways of the roof


Explanation:
This the way, I would say. Check in google.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13