KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cumeeira

English translation: the ridge of the roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cumeeira
English translation:the ridge of the roof
Entered by: Bett

23:25 Feb 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / manufacturing /instalation of equipments
Portuguese term or phrase: cumeeira
it is a list of items:
telhas zipadas,
cumeeira, arremates,
isolamento termo-acústico
Bett
the ridge of the roof
Explanation:
cumeeira do telhado = the ridge of the roof

Dicionário Porto Editora
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
THANK YOU !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the ridge of the roofAntónio Ribeiro
5The ridge on the roof
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ridge of the roof


Explanation:
cumeeira do telhado = the ridge of the roof

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
THANK YOU !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: The horizontal line formed by the juncture of two sloping planes, especially the line formed by the surfaces at the top of a roof.
1 min

agree  rhandler
8 mins

disagree  telefpro: pois eh isso mesmo
28 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ridge on the roof


Explanation:
Concordo com Antonio Ribeiro. Por um erro do teclado meu, escrevi = disagree, pelo contrario queria dizer agree.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13