KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

botoeira tipo quebre o vidro

English translation: break-glass manual fire alarm box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:botoeira tipo quebre o vidro
English translation:break-glass manual fire alarm box
Entered by: Bett

13:25 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / manufacturing /instalation of equipments
Portuguese term or phrase: botoeira tipo quebre o vidro
Sistema de Alarme e Detecção de Incêndio utilizando-se no galpão detetores de fumaça linear e botoeiras tipo quebre o vidro
Bett
break-glass manual fire alarm box
Explanation:
The "botoeira" is the device that sounds the alarm, not the detection unit itself, as I understand the context. As far as I can tell, these are called "manual alarms" rather than automatic, because they require a person to actually break the glass to activate the button.


From:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:J56PbW-7VloJ:www.temple....

• Manual fire alarm boxes (break-glass or pull stations) are not required in the
exits that serve one- or two-family dwellings.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Bull's eye
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5break-glass manual fire alarm box
Edgar Potter
4 -1glass-break detector
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glass-break detector


Explanation:
Professional home alarm parts, do-it-yourself burglar alarms ...professional home alarm systems at dealer prices ... Glassbreak Detectors for Home Alarms. Detect entry from breaking the glass in a window, not opening it. ...
www.intellahome.com/shop/gb.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Rokonet Vitron Glass Break Detector, Logisty Glass Break Detector ...Internet Offer: One Month Free Security System, for detailed information please >> ... Specifications of Logisty wirefree alarm - Glass break detector ...
www.homesecurityandalarm.com/ rokonet-vitron-glass-break-detector.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


Break Glass – Granting Emergency Access to Critical ePHI Systems ...... draws its name from breaking the glass to pull a fire alarm) refers to a ... Break-glass may still remain a valid system, but it will require the use of ...
hipaa.yale.edu/security/sysadmin/breakglass.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


'Detectors for intruder alarm systems--Part 9: Passive glass-break ...Title:, Detectors for intruder alarm systems--Part 9: Passive glass-break detectors for use in buildings (TEXT OF DOCUMENT IS IN CHINESE). Abstract:, NONE ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/ product.asp?sku=GB+10408.9-2001 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edgar Potter: glass-break detector is for intrusion detection...break-glass as shown in the third reference above is the correct context
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break-glass manual fire alarm box


Explanation:
The "botoeira" is the device that sounds the alarm, not the detection unit itself, as I understand the context. As far as I can tell, these are called "manual alarms" rather than automatic, because they require a person to actually break the glass to activate the button.


From:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:J56PbW-7VloJ:www.temple....

• Manual fire alarm boxes (break-glass or pull stations) are not required in the
exits that serve one- or two-family dwellings.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Bull's eye
thank you!