KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

concreto intertravado

English translation: interlocking concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concreto intertravado
English translation:interlocking concrete
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:31 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / manufacturing /instalation of equipments
Portuguese term or phrase: concreto intertravado
piso de concreto intertravado nas ruas internas, pátio de manobras e estacionamento.
Bett
interlocking concrete
Explanation:
O ICPI - Instituto do Pavimento Intertravado de Concreto facilita os ...
The Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute (ICPI) makes it easy for design ...
www.revistaprisma.com.br/funcoes_ diretiva.asp?id=124&tipo=T&cor=bgLaranja

interlocking concrete pavement throughout experimental tests that were made on a
... pavimento intertravado estão direta ou indireta relacionados com a ...
www.coc.ufrj.br/teses/mestrado/ geotecnia/2003/teses/CRUZ_LOM_03_t_M_geo.pdf

... David R. Smith, arquiteto e diretor técnico do ICPI - Interlocking Concrete
Pavement Institute ou Instituto de Pavimentação com Concreto Intertravado. ...
www.votorantim.com.br/site/garquivo.asp?intPage=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 13:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical details for a variety of interlocking concrete pavements. ... The value of interlocking concrete pavements has certainly been proven worldwide, ...
www.angelusblock.com/prod_interlocking.cfm

Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute. ... Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute 1444 I Street NW, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20005-2210 ...
www.icpi.org/

Installing Interlocking Concrete Pavers, Part One. Interlocking concrete pavers are versatile sections of compacted concrete that are used to pave paths, ...
www.ipm.iastate.edu/ipm/ hortnews/1995/6-23-1995/iicppo.html

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interlocked concrete
telefpro
5interlocking concrete
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocking concrete


Explanation:
O ICPI - Instituto do Pavimento Intertravado de Concreto facilita os ...
The Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute (ICPI) makes it easy for design ...
www.revistaprisma.com.br/funcoes_ diretiva.asp?id=124&tipo=T&cor=bgLaranja

interlocking concrete pavement throughout experimental tests that were made on a
... pavimento intertravado estão direta ou indireta relacionados com a ...
www.coc.ufrj.br/teses/mestrado/ geotecnia/2003/teses/CRUZ_LOM_03_t_M_geo.pdf

... David R. Smith, arquiteto e diretor técnico do ICPI - Interlocking Concrete
Pavement Institute ou Instituto de Pavimentação com Concreto Intertravado. ...
www.votorantim.com.br/site/garquivo.asp?intPage=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 13:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical details for a variety of interlocking concrete pavements. ... The value of interlocking concrete pavements has certainly been proven worldwide, ...
www.angelusblock.com/prod_interlocking.cfm

Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute. ... Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute 1444 I Street NW, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20005-2210 ...
www.icpi.org/

Installing Interlocking Concrete Pavers, Part One. Interlocking concrete pavers are versatile sections of compacted concrete that are used to pave paths, ...
www.ipm.iastate.edu/ipm/ hortnews/1995/6-23-1995/iicppo.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocked concrete


Explanation:
It is interlocked concrete

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13