KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

terra batida

English translation: unpaved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terra batida
English translation:unpaved
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:19 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Airport Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: terra batida
a empresa resolveu fazer uma espécie de ligaçao em terra batida entre a velha e a nova pista
peterinmadrid
Portugal
unpaved
Explanation:
a link, i.e. a roadway, that's just flattened earth is an unpaved road or, in this case, I suppose we'd called it an unpaved taxiway since it appears to be an airport
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compacted soil
Claudio Mazotti
4 +3unpavedDavid Elliff


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compacted soil


Explanation:
Compacted soil is an essential element in the construction of highways, airports, buildings, sewers, and bridges. Even though soil density is not the most ...
www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/marapr98/soil.htm

Soil compaction is defined as the method of mechanically increasing the density of soil. In construction, this is a significant part of the building process ...
www.concrete-catalog.com/soil_compaction.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha sugerir.
53 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  telefpro: yes. there you are
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unpaved


Explanation:
a link, i.e. a roadway, that's just flattened earth is an unpaved road or, in this case, I suppose we'd called it an unpaved taxiway since it appears to be an airport

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
33 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: melhor no contexto!
7 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
12 hrs