KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obra de valor global

English translation: a lump sum project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obra de valor global
English translation:a lump sum project
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:49 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Airport Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: obra de valor global
o aeroporto internacional e uma obra de valor global. Isso significa que esse montante nao vai sofrer alteraçao, mesmo que sejam feitas rectifcacoes ao projecto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a lump sum project
Explanation:
...if the estimate is for a fixed fee or lump sum project, the estimate will be prepared with a higher degree of precision than for work where the scope is not well defined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-23 12:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquisição de diversos bens por preço global = package purchase; lump¬sum purchase (Glossário da PriceWaterhouseCoopers)
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a lump sum project
Rosemary Polato
5project of lumpsum value
telefpro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a lump sum project


Explanation:
...if the estimate is for a fixed fee or lump sum project, the estimate will be prepared with a higher degree of precision than for work where the scope is not well defined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-23 12:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquisição de diversos bens por preço global = package purchase; lump¬sum purchase (Glossário da PriceWaterhouseCoopers)


    Reference: http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/~dsl/egr599/class/sign_up/proposal/co...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thks!

agree  Marcel F: Marcel F
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
3 hrs

agree  telefpro: of course
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project of lumpsum value


Explanation:
Perhaps, this is waht fits your context

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13