KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tramos

English translation: stretches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tramos
English translation:stretches
Entered by: rhandler

14:04 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / gas pipeline
Portuguese term or phrase: tramos
...nos curvamentos de tramos que contenham uma solda circunferencial, deve ser deixado um comprimento reto mínimo de 1 m para cada lado desta
xxxooooo
stretches
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Method for restoring the functionality of equipment subjected to ...
2, are the stretches of interrupted weldings, to allow communication between the ... The external part of each stretch of interrupted welding was ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6010669.html

PWL, Issue #015--Dilution, Nb-Ti Joining, Spherical Vessel, Tack ...
Tack welding is real welding, realized in separate short stretches, to perform the following functions:. to hold in place the assembled components ...
www.welding-advisers.com/PRACTICAL_WELDING_LETTER-Practical...

micro-RNA: Ramifications
This would be a shocker of apparent inefficiency if all these stretches of DNA and RNA were ... the pore enzymes do their snips and weldings - or ligations. ...
www.science-projects.com/microRNA2.htm


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stretchesrhandler
4tramos => tramas => webs..weaves
airmailrpl


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretches


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Method for restoring the functionality of equipment subjected to ...
2, are the stretches of interrupted weldings, to allow communication between the ... The external part of each stretch of interrupted welding was ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6010669.html

PWL, Issue #015--Dilution, Nb-Ti Joining, Spherical Vessel, Tack ...
Tack welding is real welding, realized in separate short stretches, to perform the following functions:. to hold in place the assembled components ...
www.welding-advisers.com/PRACTICAL_WELDING_LETTER-Practical...

micro-RNA: Ramifications
This would be a shocker of apparent inefficiency if all these stretches of DNA and RNA were ... the pore enzymes do their snips and weldings - or ligations. ...
www.science-projects.com/microRNA2.htm




rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, tania.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: q. em Pt-Pt díriamos 'troços'...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramos => tramas => webs..weaves


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 36,600 Portuguese pages for tramos.
Results 1 - 30 of about 323,000 Portuguese pages for tramas.

Deve ser typo para "TRAMAS"

trama
woof, weft, texture, web, roof frame

[DOC] Ministério do Meio Ambiente - MMA
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... em forma de fenda transversal em relação ao comprimento da tubulação, ... desalinhamento de tramas do tubo no plano horizontal ea pouca cobertura com ...
www.mma.gov.br/port/conama/processos/67B2E6A7/artigo5.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

MINASGÁS -
... de melhor qualidade poderá ser utilizada, como por exemplo a de tramas de aço. ... Quando for necessário passar a tubulação de gás por trás do fogão ou ...
www.minasgas.com.br/con_faq.asp

Ponte Rio Pelotas -
O comprimento total da ponte foi de 801 m divididos em 20 tramos. A distribuição dos vãos mostra também a ilha do Fogo e um tramo metálico levadiço exigido ...
www.transportes.gov.br/bit/pontes/pt_divisa/pt-juazeiro-pet...

PDF] VIGAS – CAPÍTULO 15 VIGAS 15.1 DADOS INICIAIS lll
Porém, nos casos de grandes vãos ou de tramos muito carregados, pode ser ... Os tramos mais carregados, e principalmente os de maiores vãos, devem ter ...
www.set.eesc.usp.br/mdidatico/concreto/Textos/15 Vigas.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329