KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"arranque dos pilares"

English translation: pier or pedestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arranque dos pilares
English translation:pier or pedestal
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

15:01 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: "arranque dos pilares"
Os serviços incluem o "ARRANQUE DOS PILARES", incluindo formas, concreto, armaduras, "grouts" e chumbadores.
Fernanda
pier or pedestal
Explanation:
O arranque e na verdade a parte onde a sapata (fundacao) e a coluna se juntam, a ferragem prolongada da fundacao fica para fora para o "arranque" do pilar. Esse termo e muito usado na construcao civil.
Selected response from:

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pier or pedestal
Lilma Schimmel
4 +2pillar extraction/ extraction of pillars
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillar extraction/ extraction of pillars


Explanation:
Bord (room) and Pillar extraction techniques. Advance and retreat longwall extraction techniques. Wongawilli pillar extraction techniques. ...
www.surpac.com/minex_UGMine.asp

... of extraction of pillars in four panels in 6.0–8.0m thick coal seam, ... roof falls during pillar extraction. Numerical model studies based on finite ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K0W6EGU60U26E8RB.pdf

Colliery on pillar stability in order to determine the feasibility of pillar extraction. The. validity of applying empirical pillar analysis results to ...
www.mines.unsw.edu.au/Publications/abstracts/WillsonRalling...

In order to maximise reserves, pillar extraction will become more common in the Witbank ... 5 Seam, pillar extraction has not generally been carried out. ...
www.simrac.co.za/report/Reports/thrust2/col026/col026.htm

Full pillar extraction has always involved a basic contradiction. ... “partial” pillar recovery. Full pillaring was defined as extraction that ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/pubs/pdfs/sofsf.pdf


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
47 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranque do pilar
pier or pedestal


Explanation:
O arranque e na verdade a parte onde a sapata (fundacao) e a coluna se juntam, a ferragem prolongada da fundacao fica para fora para o "arranque" do pilar. Esse termo e muito usado na construcao civil.


    Reference: http://pormenoresconstrutivos.pt.cype.com/EAC006.html
    Reference: http://www.tqs.com.br/jornal/consulta/dicas/ed6.htm
Lilma Schimmel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Just used in a translation - thanks!
1397 days