KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Obras de Arte Correntes

English translation: structures over waterways


16:13 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction document
Portuguese term or phrase: Obras de Arte Correntes
What type of construction would this be?
Joy Zuniga
English translation:structures over waterways
Explanation:
obras de arte - are structures such as bridges and tunnels and are usually concrete.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bridgesFernando Domeniconi
4structures over waterwaysxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures over waterways


Explanation:
obras de arte - are structures such as bridges and tunnels and are usually concrete.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridges


Explanation:
Obras de arte refers to bridges, viaducts and similar constructions.

Obras de Arte (pontes, viadutos etc.) Construídas na maioria em 1965 e 1950; Necessidade de adequação para a dimensão e peso dos caminhões atuais ...
www.planejamento.gov.br/.../060718MMPRCGP-apresentacaosobre...

Hoje, a cidade de São Paulo tem mais de 1.400 obras de arte, denominação dada às pontes e viadutos. Deste total, 137 viadutos e 47 pontes estão diretamente ...
www6.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/infraestruturaurbana/obras_em_andamento/pontes_viadutos_e_passarelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-15 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para a última ref. é:

http://www6.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/infraestruturau...

You could say "bridges and similar structures" to be more precise.

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35