KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tabuleiro

English translation: surface


16:19 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction document
Portuguese term or phrase: tabuleiro
Complete sentence it:
Área total de tabuleiros and
Total field length
Joy Zuniga
English translation:surface
Explanation:
Since the text is about roadways it could be the road surface.
Another option for tabuleiro is platform.
Try to post a little more information so that we can help you with the exact context of your document.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1board
Heloisa Ferreira
4trays
Marcia Gascon
3surfacexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board


Explanation:
tabuleiro (m)
n. flake; board, tray

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
2 days18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trays


Explanation:
ta.bu.lei.ro
[tabul'ejru] s. m. checkerboard; chessboard; flower bed; tray; tin to bake cakes on

neste caso seria o TRAY

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface


Explanation:
Since the text is about roadways it could be the road surface.
Another option for tabuleiro is platform.
Try to post a little more information so that we can help you with the exact context of your document.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!