KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bituminoso em Tela

English translation: bituminous membrane / sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bituminoso em Tela
English translation:bituminous membrane / sheet
Entered by: carla1702

11:20 Mar 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Portuguese term or phrase: Bituminoso em Tela
This seems to be a product that is applied to the floor of a construction. Many thanks
carla1702
bituminous membrane / sheet
Explanation:
1 Important Future Aspects of Polymer Modified Bituminous Membranes Poul Henning Jensen, Icopal a/s
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Important Future Aspects of Polymer. Modified Bituminous ... bituminous membrane in different directions ... of the polymer modified bituminous membrane and ...
www.nrca.net/consumer/technical/files/7860.pdf

07 13 19 - MODIFIED BITUMINOUS SHEET WATERPROOFING
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
RELEASE - R1.2. SECTION 07 13 19. BART FACILITIES STANDARDS. SAVE ... INCLUDES. A. Self-adhesive, modified bituminous membrane. B. Concrete and masonry primer. C ...
www.bart.gov/docs/STD_SPEC/071319.pdf

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bituminous canvas
Susy Ordaz
3 +1bituminous membrane / sheetPB Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bituminous membrane / sheet


Explanation:
1 Important Future Aspects of Polymer Modified Bituminous Membranes Poul Henning Jensen, Icopal a/s
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Important Future Aspects of Polymer. Modified Bituminous ... bituminous membrane in different directions ... of the polymer modified bituminous membrane and ...
www.nrca.net/consumer/technical/files/7860.pdf

07 13 19 - MODIFIED BITUMINOUS SHEET WATERPROOFING
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
RELEASE - R1.2. SECTION 07 13 19. BART FACILITIES STANDARDS. SAVE ... INCLUDES. A. Self-adhesive, modified bituminous membrane. B. Concrete and masonry primer. C ...
www.bart.gov/docs/STD_SPEC/071319.pdf



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bituminous canvas


Explanation:
This is used for covering a number of construction jobs.
Both flooring and roofs.


    Reference: http://www.ci.rocky-mount.nc.us/engineering/documents/00051/...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique.