KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

unitária

English translation: per unit


11:41 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: unitária
Not sure what "unitária" is doing here:

... de acordo com os parâmetros atrás enunciados e considerando uma taxa máxima de renovação horária por infiltração de ar exterior unitária, foram calculadas as cargas térmicas de aquecimento e arrefecimento ambiente ...
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
English translation:per unit
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2per unit
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5unitary
Marcia Gascon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unitary


Explanation:
unitario (a)
adj. unitary,

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per unit


Explanation:
another option

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PabloP: certo
7 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr