KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pendente

English translation: slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pendente
English translation:slope
Entered by: rhandler

14:45 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pendente
this is in relation to the roof of a building:

"cobertura com pendente de 5%"

I think it means a 5% overhang, but not sure, can anyone confirm that?
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
slope
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

09/26/2003 - Compliance of using warning lines and/or control ...
In such a setting, can a roofing contractor use controlled access zones or warning lines when engaged in roofing activity on a roof with a slope greater ...
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTE...

shirakawa
The roof is a tall, steeply-sloped thatched gable roof (with a slope of about 60 degrees), and the overall impression of the exterior image is one of ...
www.nara.accu.or.jp/english/information/japan/shirakawa.htm...

Real Estate News and Tips for Consumers - Inman News
If you frame the new roof with a slope of 2 inches for each foot, it will only add 10 to 12 inches to its height. Try to orient the change so that it does ...
http://db.inman.com/inman/content/subscribers/inman/column.c...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sloperhandler
4sloping 5%
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slope


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

09/26/2003 - Compliance of using warning lines and/or control ...
In such a setting, can a roofing contractor use controlled access zones or warning lines when engaged in roofing activity on a roof with a slope greater ...
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTE...

shirakawa
The roof is a tall, steeply-sloped thatched gable roof (with a slope of about 60 degrees), and the overall impression of the exterior image is one of ...
www.nara.accu.or.jp/english/information/japan/shirakawa.htm...

Real Estate News and Tips for Consumers - Inman News
If you frame the new roof with a slope of 2 inches for each foot, it will only add 10 to 12 inches to its height. Try to orient the change so that it does ...
http://db.inman.com/inman/content/subscribers/inman/column.c...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

agree  Henrique Serra: a 5% slope
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique! Exatamente, "a 5% slope".

agree  mfs_trad
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, cadmio!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sloping 5%


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16