KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

por apenas fazer sentido

English translation: since it only makes sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por apenas fazer sentido
English translation:since it only makes sense
Entered by: rhandler

00:54 Mar 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: por apenas fazer sentido
In the following phrase:

... a instalação de radiadores para as instalações sanitárias com duche, por apenas fazer sentido efectuar aquecimento nestes espaços ...

Can anyone help? Thanks
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
since it only makes sense
Explanation:
Não faz sentido aquecer os demais espaços, entendo que seja o significado. Veja estes exemplos da expressão:

ZNet Commentary: The Color of Deception
--Black crime rates justify racial profiling, since it only makes sense to focus law enforcement attention on those who commit a disproportionate share of ...
www.zmag.org/Sustainers/Content/2004-10/19wise.cfm

This file documents GNU Video CD Ripping Program (`vcdxrip ...
Of course, since it only makes sense to read from one place, these options are mutually exclusive; use only one option from this set. ...
www.vcdimager.org/pub/vcdimager/manuals/0.7/vcdxrip.txt

DHTML Lab - DHTML Diner - IE4: Toggling TITLE Value Display ...
In the second case, where no image is displayed, the tooltip is confusing, since it only makes sense if an image is displayed. ...
www.webreference.com/dhtml/diner/titletog/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks Ralph, sorry about the late answer selection!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7since it only makes senserhandler
3for it is absolutely necessary
Clauwolf


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for it is absolutely necessary


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
since it only makes sense


Explanation:
Não faz sentido aquecer os demais espaços, entendo que seja o significado. Veja estes exemplos da expressão:

ZNet Commentary: The Color of Deception
--Black crime rates justify racial profiling, since it only makes sense to focus law enforcement attention on those who commit a disproportionate share of ...
www.zmag.org/Sustainers/Content/2004-10/19wise.cfm

This file documents GNU Video CD Ripping Program (`vcdxrip ...
Of course, since it only makes sense to read from one place, these options are mutually exclusive; use only one option from this set. ...
www.vcdimager.org/pub/vcdimager/manuals/0.7/vcdxrip.txt

DHTML Lab - DHTML Diner - IE4: Toggling TITLE Value Display ...
In the second case, where no image is displayed, the tooltip is confusing, since it only makes sense if an image is displayed. ...
www.webreference.com/dhtml/diner/titletog/


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks Ralph, sorry about the late answer selection!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Luiza Modesto: Yeah, you dont want to freeze to death when you take off your clothes to take a shower.. so it simply makes sense to heat up these rooms
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luiza, that's exactly it!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele!

agree  Susy Ordaz
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!