KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Madeira beneficiada

English translation: processed wood, processed timber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Madeira beneficiada
English translation:processed wood, processed timber
Entered by: Ana Reis-Rogers

15:45 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: Madeira beneficiada
"Todo o madeiramento será em madeira beneficiada". O contexto é a descrição da construção de um chalet. Muito obrigada pela vossa ajuda!
Ana Reis-Rogers
United Kingdom
processed wood, processed timber
Explanation:
Processada não é necessariamente tratada. O processamento pode ser o desbaste, o corte em certo comprimento e espessura, o alisamento, etc.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2processed wood, processed timber
Henrique Serra
5processed lumber
airmailrpl
4 +1treated woodmfs_trad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated wood


Explanation:
refere-se certamente a madeira tratada contra qualquer coisa (pragas da madeira por ex.) ou com qualquer tipo de acabamento
http://www.forintek.ca/public/pdf/fact sheets/borate-eng1oct...
http://www.epa.gov/oppad001/reregistration/cca/cca_consumer_...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: ou processed timber
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Lincoln

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processed wood, processed timber


Explanation:
Processada não é necessariamente tratada. O processamento pode ser o desbaste, o corte em certo comprimento e espessura, o alisamento, etc.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gisele

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processed lumber


Explanation:
PDF] SGS Certificate Number Client Name and Address Contact, Tel & Fax ...
Procurement of logs and partially processed lumber. from New Zealand and international suppliers,. subsequent milling, kiln drying, treatment or machining ...
www.sgs.com/coc1_1001-2000_-_new.xls.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329