KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

camada de regularização

English translation: leveling layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camada de regularização
English translation:leveling layer
Entered by: rhandler

15:19 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Portuguese term or phrase: camada de regularização
The term means:
"uma camada que se aplica para alisar uma superficie e torná-la plana e regular"

Please help!
carla1702
leveling layer
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Imacro Inc. - Products
Used as a sub-bottom leveling layer. Begins sintering at 700-1000° C and ... Used as a full sub-bottom or a leveling layer, in places where there is ...
www.imacroinc.com/product.html

[PDF] CMM 5-30-60 Preparation of Foundation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
On new base course there should be no occasion for a leveling layer if the ... The thickness of the leveling layer required to correct the ...
https://trust.dot.state.wi.us/static/standards/cmm/5-30-60.p...

A Quick Procedure to Building a Patio at DoItYourself.com
There are a few options for flagstone patios - you can either set it on a sand or (limestone or trap rock) screenings leveling layer or set it in mortar. ...
www.doityourself.com/stry/patioprocedure

Despite Problems, Atlanta's Airport Pushes Ahead and Innovates ...
Kiewit then removed the 6 in. of base-course aggregate and placed a 2-in. leveling layer of asphalt. A 20-in. layer of concrete goes atop the leveling layer ...
www.enr.com/news/transportation/archives/061210.asp



Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leveling layerrhandler
2adjusting (or fitting) layer
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjusting (or fitting) layer


Explanation:
just a guess...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help :-) All the best.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveling layer


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Imacro Inc. - Products
Used as a sub-bottom leveling layer. Begins sintering at 700-1000° C and ... Used as a full sub-bottom or a leveling layer, in places where there is ...
www.imacroinc.com/product.html

[PDF] CMM 5-30-60 Preparation of Foundation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
On new base course there should be no occasion for a leveling layer if the ... The thickness of the leveling layer required to correct the ...
https://trust.dot.state.wi.us/static/standards/cmm/5-30-60.p...

A Quick Procedure to Building a Patio at DoItYourself.com
There are a few options for flagstone patios - you can either set it on a sand or (limestone or trap rock) screenings leveling layer or set it in mortar. ...
www.doityourself.com/stry/patioprocedure

Despite Problems, Atlanta's Airport Pushes Ahead and Innovates ...
Kiewit then removed the 6 in. of base-course aggregate and placed a 2-in. leveling layer of asphalt. A 20-in. layer of concrete goes atop the leveling layer ...
www.enr.com/news/transportation/archives/061210.asp





rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you!