KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

viga de rolamento

English translation: rolling beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viga de rolamento
English translation:rolling beam
Entered by: rhandler

14:56 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: viga de rolamento
As flechas de monovias e vigas de rolamento são calculadas excluindo-se o coeficiente de impacto vertical.
Andre Nogueira
Brazil
rolling beam
Explanation:
Confira nestes exemplos:

www.westgatebridge.org
After delays caused by strikes and bad weather, the rolling beam level was reached by 9th June 1970 and on the 19th June, the rolling of the north half span ...
www.westgatebridge.org/the tragedy/leadup.html

ROLLING BEAM CRANE MANUFACTURER overhead cranes electric ...
Overhead travelling crane manufacturers, suspension hoists, MORRIS DEMAG R STAHL england electric over head jibs chain wire rope gantry lifting gear ...
www.effectiveonline.co.uk/rolling.htm

[PDF] ENC2005_Dissolver roller_article_final
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
For changing the rollers, the whole equipment is supported by a rolling beam in the maintenance cell. Figure 2 : Dissolver ...
www-list.cea.fr/gb/publications/docs/si/robotique/gb/057-%20ENC2005_Dissolver_roller.pdf

[FLASH] Home A worldwide network of distributors A worldwide network of ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
The rigid rolling beam enables loads to be moved manually along all types of ... The rigid rolling beam is ideally completed with a manually- operated or ...
www.verlinde.com/SocGB.swf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rolling beamrhandler
4runway girderasptech


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rolling beam


Explanation:
Confira nestes exemplos:

www.westgatebridge.org
After delays caused by strikes and bad weather, the rolling beam level was reached by 9th June 1970 and on the 19th June, the rolling of the north half span ...
www.westgatebridge.org/the tragedy/leadup.html

ROLLING BEAM CRANE MANUFACTURER overhead cranes electric ...
Overhead travelling crane manufacturers, suspension hoists, MORRIS DEMAG R STAHL england electric over head jibs chain wire rope gantry lifting gear ...
www.effectiveonline.co.uk/rolling.htm

[PDF] ENC2005_Dissolver roller_article_final
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
For changing the rollers, the whole equipment is supported by a rolling beam in the maintenance cell. Figure 2 : Dissolver ...
www-list.cea.fr/gb/publications/docs/si/robotique/gb/057-%20ENC2005_Dissolver_roller.pdf

[FLASH] Home A worldwide network of distributors A worldwide network of ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
The rigid rolling beam enables loads to be moved manually along all types of ... The rigid rolling beam is ideally completed with a manually- operated or ...
www.verlinde.com/SocGB.swf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Marcia Gascon
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcia!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runway girder


Explanation:
for an overhead crane or a monorail hoist


    Reference: http://www.kuleuven.be/bwk/materials/Teaching/master/wg14/l0...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 79