KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

antecipacao de comportamentos

English translation: anticipated behavior


04:51 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / Brazil - polytechnic graduate catalog - Structural systems
Portuguese term or phrase: antecipacao de comportamentos
Context: SOIL MECHANICS: "Tipos de solos -- Classificação parametros índice para primeiro grau de aproximação de antecipação de comportamentos."
IS THERE A STANDARD PHRASE FOR THIS USE OF 'antecipação?' AVAILABLE SOURCES NOT FORTHCOMING. ANY INSIGHT APPRECIATED. Thanks, KMM
kevinmathewson
English translation:anticipated behavior
Explanation:
the phrase would be "... first-degree approximation of anticipated behavior"

See: (among many others for first-decree approximation)
PDF]
SQP Applied Maths Adv H Num Analysis.qxp
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
015) using the first degree approximation. ... present in the soil. The amount M grams of plant food effective after t days ...
www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/SQP_Applied_Maths_AdvH_NumAnalysis... -

For "anticipated behavior": (among other sites)
PDF]
B D S • A 2000 SECTION 18 - SOIL-THERMOPLASTIC PIPE INTERACTION ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
(1) The type and anticipated behavior of the. foundation soil must be considered; i.e.,. stability for bedding and settlement under ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/techpubs/manual/bridgemanuals/bridge-... - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
This solution worked very well. Thank you very much. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anticipated behavior
Edgar Potter
3 +1anticipation behavior
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipation behavior


Explanation:
You can Google soil anticipation behavior. Ex.:
http://cive.seas.wustl.edu/wusceel/ucist/Projects/Dynamic Be...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipated behavior


Explanation:
the phrase would be "... first-degree approximation of anticipated behavior"

See: (among many others for first-decree approximation)
PDF]
SQP Applied Maths Adv H Num Analysis.qxp
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
015) using the first degree approximation. ... present in the soil. The amount M grams of plant food effective after t days ...
www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/SQP_Applied_Maths_AdvH_NumAnalysis... -

For "anticipated behavior": (among other sites)
PDF]
B D S • A 2000 SECTION 18 - SOIL-THERMOPLASTIC PIPE INTERACTION ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
(1) The type and anticipated behavior of the. foundation soil must be considered; i.e.,. stability for bedding and settlement under ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/techpubs/manual/bridgemanuals/bridge-... - Páginas semelhantes


Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This solution worked very well. Thank you very much. KMM