KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carro de avanço

English translation: form traveller/traveler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carro de avanço
English translation:form traveller/traveler
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:02 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: carro de avanço
PT-PT, from a description of a construction equipment company.

“O objecto da sociedade consiste no aluguer de equipamentos, incluindo carros de avanço, vigas de lançamento, lançadores para colocação de pré-fabricados e plataformas de inspecção de estruturas, para o mercado europeu e africano do sector das obras públicas e no fornecimento dos serviços de engenharia associados aos equipamentos alugados.”

Thanks in advance!
Todd Field
United States
form traveller/traveler
Explanation:
I think...


Os CARROS DE AVANÇO são utilizados na construção de tabuleiros de pontes pelo método dos avanços sucessivos.

Nas construções correntes os comprimentos máximos das aduelas a executar pelo método dos avanços sucessivos são de 5m, o que se traduz normalmente por capacidades de carga dos Carros de Avanço variando entre 100ton e 400ton (betão cofragem).
http://www.astecil.com/Equipamentos.asp?IdMaster=390

Form Travelers for Segmental Bridge Construction

The VSL Form Traveler system is used for construction of balanced cantilever concrete bridges. The form traveler system is designed to provide a rigid frame to minimize deflections under load. VSL provides a custom engineered, highly flexible form traveler system for a variety of segment lengths, depths and structure configurations.
System Flexibility:

The VSL Form Traveler system is designed for a variety of segment lengths varying from 3m to 5.5m and can support concrete and formwork loading from 100t to 450t. The traveler system design can accommodate wide variations in segment length, height, web thickness and deck width and geometry. Vertical deflections at the leading edge of the traveler assembly are less than 25mm at maximum loads.

http://www.vsl.net/construction_systems/form_travelers.html

http://www.dot.state.ga.uThe Sidney Lanier Bridge

The Form Traveler
The deck is a series of essentially identical segments repeated along its entire length. Segmental construction can be accomplished in one of two ways: with pre-cast segments delivered to the site or with cast-in-place segments. The Sidney Lanier Bridge is being built by the cast-in-place method. The advantage of this type of construction is you do not have to have a casting yard set up and you do not have to lift heavy segments up into place.s/preconstruction/bridgedesign/sidney/mainspan/traveler/index.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bridgelaying vehiclerhandler
3form traveller/traveler
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridgelaying vehicle


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

CIPO - Canadian Patent Database - Claims - 1302666
A bridgelaying vehicle according to Claim 1, wherein the cantilever arm is pivotably attached to the launching beam and is actuated by a piston-cylinder ...
http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1302666&langua...

Army Technology - Military Mobile Bridges - Leading Military ...
The LEGUAN bridge is placed by the bridgelaying vehicle or tank on pontoons for this application. Hydraulically adjusted ramps are added at the ends of the ...
www.army-technology.com/contractors/engineering/man/

[PDF] Armoured Bridgelaying Vehicle BIBER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Armoured Bridgelaying Vehicle BIBER. The BIBER armoured bridgelayer can lay a two-part armoured rapid-assembly bridge. with a 22 meter span over rivers or ...
www.rheinmetall-detec.de/pdfengine/product.php?fid=1426&lan...




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form traveller/traveler


Explanation:
I think...


Os CARROS DE AVANÇO são utilizados na construção de tabuleiros de pontes pelo método dos avanços sucessivos.

Nas construções correntes os comprimentos máximos das aduelas a executar pelo método dos avanços sucessivos são de 5m, o que se traduz normalmente por capacidades de carga dos Carros de Avanço variando entre 100ton e 400ton (betão cofragem).
http://www.astecil.com/Equipamentos.asp?IdMaster=390

Form Travelers for Segmental Bridge Construction

The VSL Form Traveler system is used for construction of balanced cantilever concrete bridges. The form traveler system is designed to provide a rigid frame to minimize deflections under load. VSL provides a custom engineered, highly flexible form traveler system for a variety of segment lengths, depths and structure configurations.
System Flexibility:

The VSL Form Traveler system is designed for a variety of segment lengths varying from 3m to 5.5m and can support concrete and formwork loading from 100t to 450t. The traveler system design can accommodate wide variations in segment length, height, web thickness and deck width and geometry. Vertical deflections at the leading edge of the traveler assembly are less than 25mm at maximum loads.

http://www.vsl.net/construction_systems/form_travelers.html

http://www.dot.state.ga.uThe Sidney Lanier Bridge

The Form Traveler
The deck is a series of essentially identical segments repeated along its entire length. Segmental construction can be accomplished in one of two ways: with pre-cast segments delivered to the site or with cast-in-place segments. The Sidney Lanier Bridge is being built by the cast-in-place method. The advantage of this type of construction is you do not have to have a casting yard set up and you do not have to lift heavy segments up into place.s/preconstruction/bridgedesign/sidney/mainspan/traveler/index.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.