KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

retroexcavadora

English translation: drag shovel (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retroescavadora
English translation:drag shovel (UK)
Entered by: Mirjam6

10:34 May 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: retroexcavadora
No context
Mirjam6
backacter shovel or drag shovel
Explanation:
Got definitions from my glossary! Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

fe_navarro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Back-hoe
Theodore Fink
5backacter shovel or drag shovelfe_navarro
5Retroshovel
Sonia Almeida
4Excavator
suesimons
4excavator
Fiona N�voa
4mechanical digger or shovel
Enza Longo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backacter shovel or drag shovel


Explanation:
Got definitions from my glossary! Hope it helps!

fe_navarro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavator


Explanation:
In English, "excavator" is used for all types of excavators

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retroshovel


Explanation:
In portuguese we say "Retroescavadora" and not "Retroexcavatora"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 10:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to take a look at
http://www.pedreirasargon.com.br/satisfacao-prod.htm

Good luck!

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical digger or shovel


Explanation:
this is what my Portuguese/English dictionary says

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Back-hoe


Explanation:
That's what it's called in the US. (For sure).

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excavator


Explanation:
A retro escavadora is, in fact, a mechanical excavator or, in our money, a JCB-type machine.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44