KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

premenor

English translation: detail, particulars, particularity, circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pormenor
English translation:detail, particulars, particularity, circumstances
Entered by: Andre Bitencourt

09:02 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: premenor
description of partitioning into rooms
Gwynneth George
detail
Explanation:
I am a native Brazilian Portuguese speaker but I have never seen this word before, and I was not able to find it in any Portuguese language dictionary either.
Maybe it is the word "pormenor" misspelled but again it is impossible to be 100% sure without checking the sentence in which it was used.
Anyway, if it really should read "pormenor", "detail" would be a good English equivalent, although "particulars", "particularity" or "circumstances" could be equally acceptable, (again) depending on the context.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-19 09:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a coincidence! Two identical answers with a 2-min interval! I wasn't aware that the word was spelled "promenor" in Portugal (I would think it was misspelled). Thank you, Henrique.
Selected response from:

Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detail
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +2detail
Andre Bitencourt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detail


Explanation:
It should be 'promenor'...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: I think it should be "pormenor"!!
39 mins

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detail


Explanation:
I am a native Brazilian Portuguese speaker but I have never seen this word before, and I was not able to find it in any Portuguese language dictionary either.
Maybe it is the word "pormenor" misspelled but again it is impossible to be 100% sure without checking the sentence in which it was used.
Anyway, if it really should read "pormenor", "detail" would be a good English equivalent, although "particulars", "particularity" or "circumstances" could be equally acceptable, (again) depending on the context.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-19 09:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a coincidence! Two identical answers with a 2-min interval! I wasn't aware that the word was spelled "promenor" in Portugal (I would think it was misspelled). Thank you, Henrique.

Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: correct, "premenor" does not exist, "pormenor" is the correct word
1 hr

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr