KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Não absorve ou retém água.

English translation: Neither absorbs nor retains water/moisture.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não absorve ou retém água.
English translation:Neither absorbs nor retains water/moisture.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

18:49 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction especifications
Portuguese term or phrase: Não absorve ou retém água.
Especificações na construção destas casas populares.
xxxVeronikka
Neither absorbs or retains water.
Explanation:
OR:

"Moisture" instead of water.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 18:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"NOR" and not "or".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Yes, Robert! Many thanks! Thanks to you too, Emilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Neither absorbs or retains water.Robert Forstag
4 +1NEITHER ABSORBS NOR RETAINS WATER
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Neither absorbs or retains water.


Explanation:
OR:

"Moisture" instead of water.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 18:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"NOR" and not "or".

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, Robert! Many thanks! Thanks to you too, Emilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: absolutely; sounds perfect :)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard. :)

agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, R.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  veratek
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vera.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: neither A nor B
2 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NEITHER ABSORBS NOR RETAINS WATER


Explanation:
ACHO QUE E ASSIM!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula!