KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Resistente ao ataque de insetos.

English translation: pest-proof/resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Resistente ao ataque de insetos.
English translation:pest-proof/resistant
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

18:50 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Resistente ao ataque de insetos.
Casas populares. Especificações exigidas pelo contratante.
xxxVeronikka
pest-proof/resistant
Explanation:
Kill 'em!
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pest-proof/resistant
Lincoln Silveira
4BUG/INSECT RESISTANT
emilia eliseo
3Resistant to bug infestation.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resistant to bug infestation.


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

More than 70,000 Yahoo hits for "bug infestation".

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pest-proof/resistant


Explanation:
Kill 'em!

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: pest-proof!
14 mins

agree  rhandler
20 mins

agree  LadyofArcadia: pest resistant sounds good!
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BUG/INSECT RESISTANT


Explanation:
PENSO QUE SERA ASSIM!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese