KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Está se instalando aqui a maior empresa de tubos e conexões do país.

English translation: They are building here the largest manufacturer/producer of pipes and connectors/fittings.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Está se instalando aqui a maior empresa de tubos e conexões do país.
English translation:They are building here the largest manufacturer/producer of pipes and connectors/fittings.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

11:06 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Está se instalando aqui a maior empresa de tubos e conexões do país.
Projeto sobre o crescimento da cidade.
xxxVeronikka
They are building here the largest manufacturer/producer of pipes and connectors.
Explanation:
That's my take, Veronikka. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!!! Thanks to Michael and also to Elvira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The largest tube and fittings company in the country is being built here.
Elvira Alves Barry
4The largest piping and connector company in the country is being installed (equipped) here
Michael Powers (PhD)
4They are building here the largest manufacturer/producer of pipes and connectors.
suesimons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are building here the largest manufacturer/producer of pipes and connectors.


Explanation:
That's my take, Veronikka. Hope it helps.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!!! Thanks to Michael and also to Elvira!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The largest tube and fittings company in the country is being built here.


Explanation:
http://www.cobraconexoes.com.br/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 11:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be pipes and fittings.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada, rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The largest piping and connector company in the country is being installed (equipped) here


Explanation:
instalar
verbo transitivo
1. to install, to institute;
2. to equip, to fit out;
3. to invest, to instate, to place (a person) in office;
4. to inaugurate;

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68