KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"freio estacionário"

English translation: hand brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"freio estacionário"
English translation:hand brake
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

16:05 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: "freio estacionário"
The context is that the driver was unable to stop the vehicle (an off-highway truck for use on construction sites) "mesmo com as rodas travadas pelo freio estacionário".

Wld appreciate suggestions. Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
hand brake
Explanation:
???

Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks to all for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parking brake
P Forgas
3disc/disc-style brakeMarlene Curtis
1hand brake
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hand brake


Explanation:
???



Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks to all for suggestions.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disc/disc-style brake


Explanation:
"The disc brake is a device for slowing or stopping the rotation of a wheel. A braking disc, usually of steel, is rigidly connected to the wheel. To stop the wheel, the braking pads are forced mechanically or hydraulically against the disc on both sides. Friction causes the disc and wheel to slow or stop."

My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking brake


Explanation:
here you are!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9