KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

leira

English translation: berm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leira
English translation:berm
Entered by: xxxLumen

10:40 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: leira
The text talks about a vehicle falling down a gully beside a road and suggets that the vehicle might have been prevent ed from going down the gully had there been "bermas", "leiras" or "matacões" on the edge of the road at the dangerous places. I am translating bermas as hard shoulder and matacões as boulders, but am unsure of a suitable word for "leira". I believe it is like an mini-embankment going up at the side of the road (como se fosse um "barranco para cima" ao lado da estrada).

Tks in advance.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
berm
Explanation:
No question about it. Leiras ou bermas = berm. Fiz um trabalho de interpretação de auditoria para uma mineradora e estive justamente nas estradas que dão acesso à mina a céu aberto e um dos problemas detectados foram as *leiras*, ou *berms* segundo o engenheiro inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

berma e leira são a mesma coisa. vou ver se consigo enviar uma imagem para vc, da auditoria que nós fizemos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que o pessoal do Brasil prefer chamar de leira, enquanto em Portugal o termo usado é berma. A confirmar
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks v much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bermxxxLumen
3 +2furrow
Denise Miranda
3ridge back, backfurrowDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridge back, backfurrow


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furrow


Explanation:
leira
S. f.
1. Sulco aberto na terra para receber a semente.

sulco
furrow1 [ˈfarəu, (American) ˈfə:-] noun

a line cut into the earth by a plough
Example: The farmer planted potatoes in the furrows.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph! E uma boa semana para você!

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berm


Explanation:
No question about it. Leiras ou bermas = berm. Fiz um trabalho de interpretação de auditoria para uma mineradora e estive justamente nas estradas que dão acesso à mina a céu aberto e um dos problemas detectados foram as *leiras*, ou *berms* segundo o engenheiro inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

berma e leira são a mesma coisa. vou ver se consigo enviar uma imagem para vc, da auditoria que nós fizemos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que o pessoal do Brasil prefer chamar de leira, enquanto em Portugal o termo usado é berma. A confirmar

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks v much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado. Minha dúvida fica quanto a diferença entre uma berma e uma leira. O que seria?

Asker: Obrigado, só que como o autor lista as três coisas (berma, leira e matacões), vou ter que achar um jeito de diferenciar os dois primeiros termos...