KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cornija

English translation: cornice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cornija
English translation:cornice
Entered by: Todd Field

23:02 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cornija
European Portuguese, from a set of regulations on roofing and façade construction in a subdivision.

The sentence reads:

"O encontro das coberturas com as fachadas poderá ser feito por beiral simples, beiral duplo, cornija, platibanda, corta-fogo ou empena com capeamento em telha de canudo de acordo com as soluções construtivas constantes dos referidos estudos..."

Thanks, in advance, for any ideas.
Todd Field
United States
cornice
Explanation:
or: overhang
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cornice
swisstell
4cornicerhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cornice


Explanation:
or: overhang

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 mins
  -> obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornice


Explanation:
Here's Webster's definition:

cornice (kornis)
n.
1 a horizontal molding projecting along the top of a wall, building, etc.
2 the top part of an entablature
3 a projecting, decorative strip above a window, designed to keep a curtain rod from showing See entablature, illus.
vt.
-niced, -nicing to top as with a cornice

Etymology
[Fr < It < L coronis, curved line, flourish in writing < Gr koronis, curved object: see crown]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


One example from Britannica:

Encyclopædia Britannica's Guide to Normandy 1944... was built in three stonework tiers, each with double eaves. ... It has a flat roof with a golden-yellow tile cornice over green eaves shaped like lotus ...
http://concise.britannica.com/dday/article-232378


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606