KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

platibanda

English translation: platband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:platibanda
English translation:platband
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:02 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: platibanda
European Portuguese, from a set of regulations on roofing and façade construction in a subdivision.

The sentence reads:

"O encontro das coberturas com as fachadas poderá ser feito por beiral simples, beiral duplo, cornija, platibanda, corta-fogo ou empena com capeamento em telha de canudo de acordo com as soluções construtivas constantes dos referidos estudos..."

Thanks, in advance, for any ideas.
Todd Field
United States
platband
Explanation:
Arquit. Mureta de alvenaria maciça ou vazada, construída no topo das paredes externas de uma edificação, contornando-a acima da cobertura, e que se destina a proteger ou camuflar o telhado e compor ornamentalmente a fachada:
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the great reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1platband
Humberto Ribas
4friezeMarlene Curtis
4verge
swisstell
4a flower bed / a borderrhandler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a flower bed / a border


Explanation:
Some examples:

flowerbed plan
The edge of the flower bed or border should be maintained cleanly to contrast sharply with the lawn and form a strong, dominate line and pattern. ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/county/cass/horticulture/annuals/bedplan....

Flower Bed Borders
Bed Elevators, Diamond Border Fence, Flower Bed Borders, 6' Border Fence With Solar Lanterns, Adjustable Bed Lifters, Air-Bed Frame, Pet Bed Cushion, ...
www.improvementscatalog.com/home/diy/flower-bed-borders



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verge


Explanation:
talvez


    IATE
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platband


Explanation:
Arquit. Mureta de alvenaria maciça ou vazada, construída no topo das paredes externas de uma edificação, contornando-a acima da cobertura, e que se destina a proteger ou camuflar o telhado e compor ornamentalmente a fachada:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the great reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves: There are lots of references on google. Here's a photograph of one from the region where I live: http://olhares.aeiou.pt/platibanda/foto1259844.html
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, nice photo

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frieze


Explanation:
Definition:

A thin border along the top of the wall of a building usually decorative with pictures, patterns, etc.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733