KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

membrura(s)

English translation: horizontal bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:membrura(s)
English translation:horizontal bars
Entered by: liz askew

17:35 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge construction
Portuguese term or phrase: membrura(s)
suspension bridge construction...
ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
horizontal bars
Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1.500 m para pontes, ou em torno de 5.500 m para torres de transmissão. .... As barras horizontais são denominadas membruras e as verticais montantes. ...
www.ufrrj.br/institutos/it/dau/profs/liliana/APOSTILA_IT_82... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 17:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...horizontal and vertical reinforcing bars...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7ZzN0lu7CXsJ:en.wikiped...

Any good?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many tks! Not in the dictionaries but seems spot on. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beam(s)
airmailrpl
2 +1horizontal barsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal bars


Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1.500 m para pontes, ou em torno de 5.500 m para torres de transmissão. .... As barras horizontais são denominadas membruras e as verticais montantes. ...
www.ufrrj.br/institutos/it/dau/profs/liliana/APOSTILA_IT_82... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 17:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...horizontal and vertical reinforcing bars...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7ZzN0lu7CXsJ:en.wikiped...

Any good?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many tks! Not in the dictionaries but seems spot on. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds along the right track...tks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Good definition on the Brazilian site, wasn't it?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beam(s)


Explanation:
Membrura
s. f. (Braz) each of the lateral beams of a sailing raft
Novo Michaelis Português - Inglês

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329