KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Viseira de Protecção contra Projecções

English translation: anti-projectile visor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Viseira de Protecção contra Projecções
English translation:anti-projectile visor
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:54 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: Viseira de Protecção contra Projecções
Utilização de Óculos de Protecção ou Viseira de Protecção contra Projecções;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
anti-projectile visor
Explanation:
You could leave out 'protecção' - it's somewhat redundant.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anti-projectile visor
Robin Levey
4 +1visor for protection against thrown objectsrhandler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visor for protection against thrown objects


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

AntiCrime International - Homeland Security & Public Safety ...
The Armadillo riot shield offers maximum protection against thrown objects, shotgun and petrol ... Visor has fluid seal. Flame resistant overalls or uniform ...
www.anticrime.com.au/.../flypage,shop.flypage/product_id,27...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto! (mas concordar com todas as respostas pode confundir o consulente)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-projectile visor


Explanation:
You could leave out 'protecção' - it's somewhat redundant.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs