KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

título contratual

English translation: Contract


16:58 Nov 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / In the terms of a contract
Portuguese term or phrase: título contratual
The present agreement (for a construction project) will be carried out in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the "título contratual." Any ideas?
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:Contract
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant. Hope it helps, Eduarda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-11 08:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe best to keep it uncomplicated.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks! Sometimes the obvious answer eludes us. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Contract
suesimons
4 +1contratual document
Eduarda Coimbra de Alberto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratual document


Explanation:
Well, "título" also means "documento" and "certificado". Therefore, it seems to me that the right solution for in the "título contratual" is in the "contratual document".

Kind regards
Eduarda

Eduarda Coimbra de Alberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contract


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant. Hope it helps, Eduarda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-11 08:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe best to keep it uncomplicated.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! Sometimes the obvious answer eludes us. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Lexical.

agree  Robert Copeland: as set for in the Contract/as provided for under the terms of the Contract
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Robert

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Humberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs