KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

área construída

English translation: built area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área construída
English translation:built area
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

03:56 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: área construída
Em um terreno, a área construída é aquilo em que há alguma construção.
xxxHoggelen
built area
Explanation:
constructed area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or built-up area:

... of super built-up area, the Bureau of Indian Standards has not thought of bringing
out a standard, laying down guidelines for determining the super built area. ...
www.onlinebangalore.com/hous/reupdate/builtup.html - 29k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5built areaJH Trads
5FAR or floor areaJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
built area


Explanation:
constructed area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or built-up area:

... of super built-up area, the Bureau of Indian Standards has not thought of bringing
out a standard, laying down guidelines for determining the super built area. ...
www.onlinebangalore.com/hous/reupdate/builtup.html - 29k



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the example, built up has another meaning altogether
6 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: also built up
19 mins

agree  Alfarero
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: built-up
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Built, yes, but not 'built up', which means an area which is especially full of buildings
7 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FAR or floor area


Explanation:
OR WIHTOUT RATIO floor area

or as a ratio to the land:
floor area ratio FAR

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77