KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contrapiso

English translation: slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrapiso
English translation:slab
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

03:57 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: contrapiso
Em uma construção, algo que é feito antes do piso, embaixo, para tornar o piso plano.
xxxHoggelen
Slab
Explanation:
Ver as definições de contrapiso e de slab:

CONTRAPISO – Camada de 4 a 6 cm de cimento e areia aplicada para nivelar o piso antes de receber o acabamento.

http://www.eniopadilha.com.br/glossario.htm

Slab - A type of foundation with a concrete floor which is placed directly on the soil. The edge of the slab is usually thicker and acts as the footing for the walls. Common in California and 1940s and 50s concrete block home

http://www.repair-home.com/info/glossary (p-z).htm#u
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
That's what I had found out earlier today. Thanks for helping anyway ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subfloorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sub flooring
airmailrpl
4SlabAntónio Ribeiro
4mortar bedSilvia Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subfloor


Explanation:
Veja na Google. Muitos exemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tamben se diz \"underflooring\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Subfloor- The framing components of a floor to include the sill plate, floor joists, and deck sheeting over which a finish floor is to be laid. http://www.homebuildingmanual.com/Glossary.htm#S
18 hrs
  -> You antrib, it depends on which country etc. the thing is. Things are built differently in different places.....we had not context, right?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub flooring


Explanation:

US Inspect - Professional Home Inspections: Interior SubFlooring ... - ... Sub-Flooring, (Return to Index). Sub-flooring and Sheathing Plywood
- Plywood sub-flooring is the most popular product used today. ...
www.usinspect.com/Interior/Subflooring.asp

US Inspect - Professional Home Inspections: Interior Flooring - ...... Thin set/mastic is an adhesive that has enough body to help smooth and fill minor imperfections that may exist in the sub flooring, and secure the tiles to the ...
www.usinspect.com/Interior/FlooringMain.asp

Gymnasium and Sub Flooring
Gymnasium and Sub Flooring. The fastest, safest, easiest and most positive attachment system for the installation of sub-floor and gymnasium flooring at the ...
www.pneutek.com/Ap5-GymnasiumSub-Flooring.htm

Welcome to the INSIDE WORD - Sub-Flooring INSIDE WORD - Sub-Flooring. The page addresses the installation of
a subfloor. Before the top layer of flooring (wood, carpet or ...
members.aol.com/jfw82/myhomepage/jwsubfloor.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar bed


Explanation:
Entendo como a camada de argamassa colocada, tornando o piso plano para ser assentado algum tipo de piso.

Veja referência.

hth!


    Reference: http://www.super-tek.com/ill08.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slab


Explanation:
Ver as definições de contrapiso e de slab:

CONTRAPISO – Camada de 4 a 6 cm de cimento e areia aplicada para nivelar o piso antes de receber o acabamento.

http://www.eniopadilha.com.br/glossario.htm

Slab - A type of foundation with a concrete floor which is placed directly on the soil. The edge of the slab is usually thicker and acts as the footing for the walls. Common in California and 1940s and 50s concrete block home

http://www.repair-home.com/info/glossary (p-z).htm#u



    Reference: http://www.eniopadilha.com.br/glossario.htm
    Reference: http://www.repair-home.com/info/glossary%20(p-z).htm#u
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
That's what I had found out earlier today. Thanks for helping anyway ;-)