KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pé-direito

English translation: ceiling height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé-direito
English translation:ceiling height
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

04:31 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: pé-direito
Altura entre o piso e o teto
xxxHoggelen
ceiling height
Explanation:
ceiling height

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carolina meetings at Pinehurst resort - conferences and ...
... Meeting Rooms in The Carolina (click here to view floor plan in Adobe Acrobat).
Grand Ballroom, Capacity, Dimensions, Square Footage, Ceiling Height. ...
www.pinehurst.com/meetings/rooms.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Barton Creek Resort
... For Group Sales, please call 800-336-6157 Forum, Capacity, Dimensions,
Square Footage, Ceiling Height. Click HERE for a Virtual Tour. ...
www.bartoncreek.com/meetings/facilities.asp
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ceiling height
P Forgas
5Floor- to- ceiling heightJane Lamb-Ruiz
5wall height..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceiling height


Explanation:
ceiling height

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carolina meetings at Pinehurst resort - conferences and ...
... Meeting Rooms in The Carolina (click here to view floor plan in Adobe Acrobat).
Grand Ballroom, Capacity, Dimensions, Square Footage, Ceiling Height. ...
www.pinehurst.com/meetings/rooms.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Barton Creek Resort
... For Group Sales, please call 800-336-6157 Forum, Capacity, Dimensions,
Square Footage, Ceiling Height. Click HERE for a Virtual Tour. ...
www.bartoncreek.com/meetings/facilities.asp


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
26 mins

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: that's it
33 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  suesimons
2 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall height..


Explanation:

Homestore.com: Decorating - Design & Style - Wall Coverings
... Divide the wall height (in inches) by the pattern repeat (in inches);
round up any fractional remainder to the next highest number. ...
netscape.homestore.com/Decorate/Design/WallCoverings/ WallpaperDetermineQuan.asp

Material Calculators ... square footage. Wall height Measure from floor to ceiling. Wall ... square footage. Wall height Measure from floor to ceiling. Wall ...
www.startremodeling.com/calculators.htm

Utility ... ft.) Interior Dimension: Width: 283 cm (111 in.); Depth: 381 cm (150 in.); Height: 239 cm (94 in.) Wall Height: 193 cm (76 in.) Door Opening: Width: 236 cm (93 ...
www.sheds.com/utility.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Floor- to- ceiling height


Explanation:
also...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77