KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

descalçamento

English translation: undermining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descalçamento
English translation:undermining
Entered by: rhandler

22:00 Jan 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: descalçamento
Drenagem
Erosão

Avaliação das condições de fundação/descalçamentos

Obrigada
Veronica Manole
Romania
undermining
Explanation:
descalçar = tirar o calço, o apoio de

In your context, to remove the supporting soil from underneath.

Veja o que diz o Webster's:

undermine (under mn, under mn) -mined, -mining
vt.
1 to dig beneath; excavate ground from under, so as to form a tunnel or mine
2 to wear away and weaken the supports of [erosion is undermining the wall]
3 to injure, weaken, or impair, esp. by subtle, stealthy, or insidious means
SYN. weaken


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 01:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Strike One, You're Out - Airports, Aircraft, Safety and Wildlife
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by undermining foundations of the runways. As they dig, the. prairie dogs often throw rocks and dirt up on the runways. This material, called FOD (foreign ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/ws/ca/living_with_wildlife/teacher_guide...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underminingrhandler
4excavation(s)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation(s)


Explanation:
A synonym for 'descalçar' is 'socovar', when used as a verb.
Meaning 'to structurally weaken' or 'to excavate' (amongst other meanings)

HOWEVER, the text in question uses a NOUN, so I suggest 'excavations'

Evaluation of foundation/excavation conditions.

For example:
Rainwater from the roof flows down through the soil and collects at the bottom of the original foundation excavation. While the weight of the saturated ...
www.popularmechanics.com/how_to_central/home_clinic/1465317...

Goldenseal calculates foundation hole volume, based on the area and depth. You can adjust the quantity if a different amount of excavation is required (for ...
www.turtlesoft.com/Construction-Costs/Excavation/Foundation...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undermining


Explanation:
descalçar = tirar o calço, o apoio de

In your context, to remove the supporting soil from underneath.

Veja o que diz o Webster's:

undermine (under mn, under mn) -mined, -mining
vt.
1 to dig beneath; excavate ground from under, so as to form a tunnel or mine
2 to wear away and weaken the supports of [erosion is undermining the wall]
3 to injure, weaken, or impair, esp. by subtle, stealthy, or insidious means
SYN. weaken


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 01:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Strike One, You're Out - Airports, Aircraft, Safety and Wildlife
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by undermining foundations of the runways. As they dig, the. prairie dogs often throw rocks and dirt up on the runways. This material, called FOD (foreign ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/ws/ca/living_with_wildlife/teacher_guide...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!