KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fissurômetro

English translation: Fissuremeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fissurômetro
English translation:Fissuremeter
Entered by: softsalva

17:49 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Fissurômetro
equipamentos de medição (trenas, paquímetro e fissurômetro)
softsalva
Fissuremeter
Explanation:
Although it can be called:
extensometer, strainmeter or convergencemeter as well :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Fissuremeter
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +4fissuremeter
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fissuremeter


Explanation:
Although it can be called:
extensometer, strainmeter or convergencemeter as well :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: yep
1 min
  -> Cheers :))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Patricia :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Veronica Manole
52 mins
  -> Cheers, Veronica :)

agree  Arthur Godinho
53 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Cheers..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fissuremeter


Explanation:
:) LVDT, e.g. fissuremeter. - Vibrating wire transducer (VW). - Resistive strain gauge (DMS). - Installed current supply with. charger. - Robust housing ...
baumesstechnik.com/pdf/P041.00.00.00.00.002R05_engl.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
[ Mais resultados de baumesstechnik.com ]

Flexible design of a rock slope abutment at the Wuqiangxi ...type fissuremeter. 1 Ground. surface, 2 vertical bearing pile, 3 .... 8 Monitoring results from fissuremeter at different monitor- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/F24RK8161P2R1077.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Risikoabschätzung von Hangbewegungen und SchutzkonzepteFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
fissuremeter. Oberflächen-Extensometer. extensometers on the surface. Abb. 3: Gefährdete Hangbereiche mit Überwachungs- und Sicherungseinrichtungen ...
www.geo-international.info/Riva_2004_KRAUTER_FEUERBACH_LAUT... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Glötzl Gesellschaft für Baumesstechnik mbH- [ Traduzir esta página ]Extensometers and Fissuremeters. ·, Electric sensors. ·, Hose leveling instruments. ·, Electric readout units. ·, Inclination measurements ...
www.gloetzl.com/index/index_prospekte_e.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: As referências valem!
51 mins
  -> tem até em alemão...

agree  Arthur Godinho
52 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> obrigado