KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

montagem de chumbadores

English translation: anchor bolt mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montagem de chumbadores
English translation:anchor bolt mounting
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

12:33 Jan 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Instalação de torres
Portuguese term or phrase: montagem de chumbadores
Texto explicativo de como os chumbadores são colocados.
Patricia Silva
Portugal
anchor bolt mounting
Explanation:
or 'mounting/assembly of anchor bolts'

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-11 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

The anchor bolt mounting consists of heavy wall square tube with a heavy, gusseted mounting plate for anchoring to concrete footing by means of plated steel ...
www.unique-sports.com/page/US/CTGY/BASKETBALL - 41k

Anchor bolt mounting system • Heavy duty pole pad • White, heavy duty all weather net ~~820 Hydra Rib|820|~470~3083~~. Huffy Sports 828 Hydra Rib~54" Hydra ...
www.recarda.co.uk/x470.html

Use the anchor bolt template, included inside the box, to. identify accurate mounting locations for each anchor bolt. b. Set Anchor Bolts into wet concrete, ...
www.craftmade.com/INSTALL GUIDE PDFS/CRFT-GaugesGuides/TH01...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anchor bolt mounting
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5anchor bolt installation
airmailrpl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anchor bolt mounting


Explanation:
or 'mounting/assembly of anchor bolts'

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-11 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

The anchor bolt mounting consists of heavy wall square tube with a heavy, gusseted mounting plate for anchoring to concrete footing by means of plated steel ...
www.unique-sports.com/page/US/CTGY/BASKETBALL - 41k

Anchor bolt mounting system • Heavy duty pole pad • White, heavy duty all weather net ~~820 Hydra Rib|820|~470~3083~~. Huffy Sports 828 Hydra Rib~54" Hydra ...
www.recarda.co.uk/x470.html

Use the anchor bolt template, included inside the box, to. identify accurate mounting locations for each anchor bolt. b. Set Anchor Bolts into wet concrete, ...
www.craftmade.com/INSTALL GUIDE PDFS/CRFT-GaugesGuides/TH01...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Marina Borges
47 mins
  -> Cheers, Marina :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Cheers :))

agree  Veronica Manole
6 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchor bolt installation


Explanation:
anchor bolt installation figure 1 43 anchor bolt
Figure 1-43. Anchor bolt installation. b. Expansion Anchor Bolts. Lead screws, plastic anchors, and lag expansion shields all work with the same basic idea. ...
www.64.78.42.182/sweethaven/BldgConst/Carpentry01/lessonMai...

ICC Bulletin Board: Anchor Bolts Installation
The builder had to drill and install anchor bolts because the foundation crew forgot. Friday while conducting a residential frame inspection; I noticed that ...
www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=10;t...

Anchor bolt installation method - US Patent 5397202
Anchor bolt installation method - US Patent 5397202 from Patent Storm. An improved method of installing tensional anchor bolts or cable bolts into a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5397202.html -

how to install anchor bolt
[Archive] How to install anchor bolts? Bricks, Masonry & Concrete ... I need to know how to install the anchor bolts into the concrete. ...
www.qbu.recorders.jaylynnmansford.com/how_to_install_anchor...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329