KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pacômetro

English translation: Pachometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pacômetro
English translation:Pachometer
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:59 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Pacômetro
Assim sendo, foram realizadas determinações da espessura do cobrimento de concreto em alguns elementos utilizando-se o equipamento denominado “Pacômetro”.
softsalva
Pachometer
Explanation:
Or pachymeter or Covermeter :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pachometer
Carla Selyer
4 +4Pachometer
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4PacometerMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pachometer


Explanation:
Or pachymeter or Covermeter :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja www.ndtjames.com/catalog/rebarLocators/r-meterMKIIIpachomet...
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  Carla Selyer: Agree - well done, you were faster than me!!
25 mins
  -> Only just! Cheers, Carla :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
47 mins
  -> Cheers, Humberto :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pachometer


Explanation:
an instrument for measuring thickness


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pachometer
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja www.ndtjames.com/catalog/rebarLocators/r-meterMKIIIpachomet...
5 mins
  -> Obgda!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: It's the right answer :))
26 mins
  -> Ta:)

agree  Humberto Ribas
46 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pacometer


Explanation:
Equipement and FacilitiesPacometer for the detection of the presence of metallic reinforcements reinforced concrete. High temperature oven for the measurement of loss on ignition ...
www.encosrl.it/enco srl ENG/lab/macchine.html - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 14:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Special ProvisionUse a pacometer to locate existing reinforcement as to be able to avoid drilling though it. Drill holes for reinforcement at the locations and to the ...
www.dotdom2.state.pa.us/ecms/ECMS_Project_Development_Check... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Construction Innovation Report Hydro-Demolition B-4858 Deck ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
project, a pacometer was used to measure the depth of steel. ... machine hit the steel several times over several days, the use of the pacometer ...
www.ncdot.org/doh/preconstruct/altern/design_build/B4858/in... -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733