KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

comprimento de traspasse

English translation: overlap/overlapping length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comprimento de traspasse
English translation:overlap/overlapping length
Entered by: rhandler

17:46 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: comprimento de traspasse
...em barras de armadura
softsalva
overlapping length
Explanation:
Some examples:

Experimental study of splitting and flexural cracks in a RC beam ...
along the overlapping length and assumes maximum values. at the overlapping ends where the re-bar slip s reaches its. highest value. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/71344060111HUG5L.pdf

Cyclic tests on large-scale models of existing bridge piers with ...
the steel rebar diameters to be kept as close as possible to those of the ... The overlapping length was 38;43 and 50 for dierent groups of rebars. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/eqe.311


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 18:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the secon example is:
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/eqe.311
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overlapping lengthrhandler
4exceeding lengthMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlapping length


Explanation:
Some examples:

Experimental study of splitting and flexural cracks in a RC beam ...
along the overlapping length and assumes maximum values. at the overlapping ends where the re-bar slip s reaches its. highest value. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/71344060111HUG5L.pdf

Cyclic tests on large-scale models of existing bridge piers with ...
the steel rebar diameters to be kept as close as possible to those of the ... The overlapping length was 38;43 and 50 for dierent groups of rebars. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/eqe.311


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 18:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the secon example is:
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/eqe.311

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Eneide Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eneide! Nós, engenheiros civis, sabemos que os ferros de armação, nas emendas, têm que se sobrepor pela extensão exigida pela Norma, que depende da peça, diâmetro do ferro, etc.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceeding length


Explanation:
traspassar = to go beyond, to exceed.

Linear stepping motor - US Patent 4721873 - 3:53pmHere the armature is implemented in the form of an elongate bar of magnetic material with a length greatly exceeding the combined length of the three stator ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4721873-description.html - 27k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733