KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chave tipo Yale

English translation: Allen type key (hex-key)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chave tipo Allen
English translation:Allen type key (hex-key)
Entered by: rhandler

00:46 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hudroeletrica
Portuguese term or phrase: chave tipo Yale
it is a list of tools
Bett
Yale type key
Explanation:
Assim é, veja:

1st Alert Locksmith Training... threaded cylinders (metal shop doors) and most other locks which use a yale type key. This technique is massive in America and I can see why. ...
www.traininglocksmiths.co.uk/training.htm -

Ear wax... and use your ignition key in your ear, they work far better than a Yale type key, and you can scoop-out quite a lot of ear-wax using it. ...
http://forums.gumtree.com/about105850.html&highlight=


Mas acho que o Wagner tem razão, é um erro e é chave tipo Allen.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yale type keyrhandler
3Allen key
Wagner Azevedo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allen key


Explanation:
supondo tratar-se da ferramenta "chave allen"
http://www.diydata.com/tool/spanner/spanner.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-06 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, sua solução também é correta.


Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Acho que você tem razão, deve ser chave tipo Allen.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph. A Bett já achou.

disagree  suesimons: An Allen key is quite different, used e.g. in bicycles, not doors.
6 hrs
  -> Exactly! Try to understand the dialog in the box "Note(s) to/from asker". - Have a nice day!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yale type key


Explanation:
Assim é, veja:

1st Alert Locksmith Training... threaded cylinders (metal shop doors) and most other locks which use a yale type key. This technique is massive in America and I can see why. ...
www.traininglocksmiths.co.uk/training.htm -

Ear wax... and use your ignition key in your ear, they work far better than a Yale type key, and you can scoop-out quite a lot of ear-wax using it. ...
http://forums.gumtree.com/about105850.html&highlight=


Mas acho que o Wagner tem razão, é um erro e é chave tipo Allen.


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Yes!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, suesimmons, but the correct answer is Wagner's. It was a typo, and should be Allen, not Yale.