KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rendimento

English translation: Outupt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rendimento
English translation:Outupt
Entered by: Bett

11:20 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hidroeletrica
Portuguese term or phrase: rendimento
estou na dúvida entre usar yield, performance ou output ...
a frase é
" O valor calculado do rendimento médio ponderado do modelo, obtido por transposição,
será comparado com o valor garantido, para verificar se a garantia foi atendida"
Bett
Outupt
Explanation:
Average output in this context.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Outupt
Gad Kohenov
5efficiencyrhandler
4production
Paul Dixon
4performance
Zornitsa Antonova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
This is what I usually use, but there are other possibilities, of course.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outupt


Explanation:
Average output in this context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> Muito obrigado senhor Jenkins!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - but it should be "output" not "outupt".
47 mins
  -> Yes. Sorry about the Typo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiency


Explanation:
Em se tratando de máquinas, turbinas, motores, bombas, etc., esta é a palavra, veja:

[PDF] Estimating Motor Efficiency in the Field; Industrial Technologies ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
motor efficiency is dependent upon loading, power quality, ... Field measurements for determining motor efficiency pose challenges that require ...
http://www1.eere.energy.gov/industry/bestpractices/pdfs/esti...


Pump Efficiency
An 85% efficient motor turning a 76% efficient pump, gives you a real efficiency of 0 .85 x 0.76 = 0.65 or 65% efficient. A survey of popular pump brands ...
www.mcnallyinstitute.com/06-html/6-01.html -

Heat engine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In general, the efficiency of a given heat transfer process (whether it be a refrigerator, a heat pump or an engine) is defined informally by the ratio of ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_engine


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606