KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ESTUDO DE CHEIAS

English translation: Study of floods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ESTUDO DE CHEIAS
English translation:Study of floods
Entered by: rhandler

21:25 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydrology
Portuguese term or phrase: ESTUDO DE CHEIAS
... procederem com um estudo de cheias no pais para dar solução as aguas pluviais ...
brumb
Study of floods
Explanation:
See the statistics:61,000 English pages for "study of floods".

Some examples:

Flood Geomorphology - Google Books Result
by Victor R. Baker, R. Craig Kochel, Peter C. Patton - 1988 - Science - 528 pages
Is not the scientific study of floods the proper concern of hydrologists rather than geomorphologists? Are there not numerous extensive reviews of flood ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0471625582...

A study of floods in the Brahmaputra basin in India
A study of floods in the Brahmaputra basin in India. Authors: Dhar, O. N.; Nandargi, Shobha. Publication: International Journal of Climatology, vol. ...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2000IJCli..20..771D

Journal of Hydrology : Floods in Catalonia (NE Spain) since the ...
The study of floods from historical documentary sources in Europe experienced the first initiatives in the second half of 19th century, with large data ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002216940500027...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks very much rhandler and Claudio Mazotti!!!
My Best Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Study of floodsrhandler
3 +1flood study
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flood study


Explanation:
FLOOD STUDY TECHNICAL DOCUMENTATION. The Director of the Arizona Department of Water Resources under the authority outlined in ARS 48- ...
www.azwater.gov/dwr/content/Publications/files/SS197tdnwp10...

This study has been carried out as described in‘Proposal for a Flood Study for ... satisfy the flood study requirements of the Department of Planning; ...
www.de.com.au/ArticleDocuments/WRCU Appendix B_Flood study ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Study of floods


Explanation:
See the statistics:61,000 English pages for "study of floods".

Some examples:

Flood Geomorphology - Google Books Result
by Victor R. Baker, R. Craig Kochel, Peter C. Patton - 1988 - Science - 528 pages
Is not the scientific study of floods the proper concern of hydrologists rather than geomorphologists? Are there not numerous extensive reviews of flood ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0471625582...

A study of floods in the Brahmaputra basin in India
A study of floods in the Brahmaputra basin in India. Authors: Dhar, O. N.; Nandargi, Shobha. Publication: International Journal of Climatology, vol. ...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2000IJCli..20..771D

Journal of Hydrology : Floods in Catalonia (NE Spain) since the ...
The study of floods from historical documentary sources in Europe experienced the first initiatives in the second half of 19th century, with large data ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002216940500027...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks very much rhandler and Claudio Mazotti!!!
My Best Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathalia woglo
37 mins
  -> Thank you, nathalia!

agree  zaicaner
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zaicaner!