KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

solda estanque

English translation: waterproof (OR fluid-tight) welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:solda estanque
English translation:waterproof (OR fluid-tight) welding
Entered by: rhandler

23:28 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ELETRICIDADE
Portuguese term or phrase: solda estanque
Solda estanque e bimetálica: 100% liquido penetrante e teste de estanqueidade.

é uma lista de testes a serem feitos, sem muito contexto.
Bett
waterproof welding
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Oilproof and waterproof welding for containers 0.3 - 0.9 m<SUP>3</SUP>
Print version. Oilproof and waterproof welding for containers 0.3 - 0.9 m3. Ref. 284 408, £ Extra cost, 49.00. Delivery time:. ex warehouse, up to 1 week ...
www.kaiserkraft.co.uk/Section/1580

Ultrasonic welding structure - US Patent 6313407
... form the welded wire accommodation space for accommodating the covered wire W under pressure, whereby the waterproof welding structure can be completed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6313407-description.html

Welwyn Tool Group Ltd, Hot Air Plastic Welding
WELDING ROOF MEMBRANES - waterproof welding and sealing of flat roof membranes. FLOOR COVERING WELDING - joining and sealing plastic, vinyl and linoleum ...
www.applegate.co.uk/company/00/07/733.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-06 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa, para não usar "waterproof", seria "fluid-tight welding", mais genérico, como neste exemplo:

Device for the welding of an injection-molded spigot in a thin ...
The intent thereby is to assure a uniform and fluid-tight welding at the interface of the flange of the fitting and the zone surrounding the opening of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4063990.html

Method for producing seal-welded connections between a stamped ...
3, so that a continuous and, therefore, fluid-tight welding zone is hereby formed. In contrast to the exemplary embodiments represented in FIGS. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6987239-description.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waterproof weldingrhandler
4airtight weldasptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterproof welding


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Oilproof and waterproof welding for containers 0.3 - 0.9 m<SUP>3</SUP>
Print version. Oilproof and waterproof welding for containers 0.3 - 0.9 m3. Ref. 284 408, £ Extra cost, 49.00. Delivery time:. ex warehouse, up to 1 week ...
www.kaiserkraft.co.uk/Section/1580

Ultrasonic welding structure - US Patent 6313407
... form the welded wire accommodation space for accommodating the covered wire W under pressure, whereby the waterproof welding structure can be completed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6313407-description.html

Welwyn Tool Group Ltd, Hot Air Plastic Welding
WELDING ROOF MEMBRANES - waterproof welding and sealing of flat roof membranes. FLOOR COVERING WELDING - joining and sealing plastic, vinyl and linoleum ...
www.applegate.co.uk/company/00/07/733.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-06 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa, para não usar "waterproof", seria "fluid-tight welding", mais genérico, como neste exemplo:

Device for the welding of an injection-molded spigot in a thin ...
The intent thereby is to assure a uniform and fluid-tight welding at the interface of the flange of the fitting and the zone surrounding the opening of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4063990.html

Method for producing seal-welded connections between a stamped ...
3, so that a continuous and, therefore, fluid-tight welding zone is hereby formed. In contrast to the exemplary embodiments represented in FIGS. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6987239-description.html



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: or 'impervious' :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard! Yes, or impervious, fluid tight, etc.

agree  Neil Stewart: or "impervious" as Richard suggested.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil! Yes, or impervious, fluid tight, etc.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airtight weld


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 79