KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

embasamentos e maquinários

English translation: foundations and groundwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embasamentos e maquinários
English translation:foundations and groundwork
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:53 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture (/ Construction of Theatre
Portuguese term or phrase: embasamentos e maquinários
Palco e platéia

No Teatro, o solo impróprio para construções abaixo do nível do mar exige que se elevem os níveis do palco e platéia, para adotar os embasamentos e maquinários de apoio do palco.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Bedrock and machinery
Explanation:
Dear Peter, it sounds as a foundation, groundwork; basis and Machinery are machines collectively.
Regards,
Selected response from:

Adi Brock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Adi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundations and machineryasptech
4Bedrock and machineryAdi Brock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedrock and machinery


Explanation:
Dear Peter, it sounds as a foundation, groundwork; basis and Machinery are machines collectively.
Regards,

Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Adi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundations and machinery


Explanation:
... that the levels of the stage and the stalls had to be raised to make place for the foundations and machinery that support the stage.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 79