KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

em balanço junto à empena

English translation: on the cantilever close to the vertical wall (on the sea side)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em balanço junto à empena
English translation:on the cantilever close to the vertical wall (on the sea side)
Entered by: rhandler

15:00 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture / Construction of Theatre
Portuguese term or phrase: em balanço junto à empena
O Edifício do Museu, também elevado do solo, é composto por duas grandes vigas com desenhos distintos entre si, a 20 m uma da outra e cada uma apoiada em três pontos: 15 m de balanço nas extremidades e dois vãos de 55 m. Entre essas paredes em concreto armado são montados, com vigas transversas metálicas com 20 m de comprimento (vão) e 1 m de altura, os salões de exposição e demais áreas do programa.

A circulação ocorre através de rampas que, salvo a do acesso principal, são realizadas em balanço junto à empena do lado do mar.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
on the cantilever close to the vertical wall (on the sea side)
Explanation:
cantilever = viga em balanço (supported by one side only)

Veja este exemplo:

CRDEssay: Terms used in home building
Cantilever: A projecting beam that is supported only at one end. .... Withe: A single, vertical wall of brick; also spelled wythe ...
http://spam.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/essay/essay000233.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... are accomplished moving back and forth together with bendingAdi Brock
4on the cantilever close to the vertical wall (on the sea side)rhandler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the cantilever close to the vertical wall (on the sea side)


Explanation:
cantilever = viga em balanço (supported by one side only)

Veja este exemplo:

CRDEssay: Terms used in home building
Cantilever: A projecting beam that is supported only at one end. .... Withe: A single, vertical wall of brick; also spelled wythe ...
http://spam.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/essay/essay000233.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are accomplished moving back and forth together with bending


Explanation:
The circulation happens through ramps that, except for the one of the main access, are accomplished moving back and forth together with bending beside the sea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-12 15:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We may be more specific
... are accomplished moving back and forth together with the bending movement


Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4